Sarasota Domestic Violence & Restraining Order Attorneys
[…] In Florida, domestic violence injunctions, or restraining orders, can have far-reaching consequences for both parties. Victims of domestic violence are often afraid to come forward for fear of greater retaliation, especially when minor children are involved. Schedule a consultation with a family law attorney to discuss the advantages and the limitations of filing for and ultimately receiving a domestic violence injunction.
What Is Domestic Violence?
According to Florida Statute § 741.28, “Domestic violence means any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another family or household member.” Florida courts typically regard domestic battery in a more serious manner than a battery that occurs between strangers. Types of domestic violence include the following.
- Assault & Battery
- Emotional Abuse
- False Imprisonment
- Any Act Resulting In Injury Or Death
- Kidnapping